May 24, 2014 in Bayelsa state, presents the full list of winners from the 10th edition of the awards…

Best Short Film – Dialemi

Best Animation – Khumba (South Africa)

Best Documentary – Hamu Beya (Mali) & Portraits of a Lone Farmer (Nigeria & Denmark)

Best Film(African Language) – B for Boy

Best Diaspora Short Film – Passage

Best Diaspora Documentary – Through The Lens Darkly (USA)

Best Diaspora Feature – Kingston Paradise (Jamaica)

Achievement In Production Design

Award – Northern Affair (Ghana)

Achievement In Costume Design – Ni Sisi (Kenya)

Achievement In Make-up – Once Upon

A Road Trip (South Africa)

Achievement in Soundtrack – Onye Ozi (Nigeria/UK)

Best Marketer – Okiki Films

Best Actress in a Leading Role – Clarion Chukwurah (Apaye)

Best Film – Of The Good Report

Special Jury Prize for Short Film – New Horizon

Joyce Banda Award for Film on Women Empowerment – B For Boy

Mandiba Award – Ni Sisi

Best Director – Jamil Quebeka (Of Good Report)

Best First Feature Film by a Director – Harikrishna & Sharvan Anenden

Special Jury Prize – Bob Manuel-Udokwu

Best Actor – Mothusi Magano (Of Good Report)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

– Patience Ozokwor (After The Proposal)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role –

Thapelo Mofekeng (Felix)

Best Young Promising Actor -Petronella Tshuma (Of Good Report)

Best Child Actor – Lebohang Ntsane (Forgotten Kingdom)

Best Nigerian Film – Accident

Achievement in Screenplay – Of Good Report

Achievement in Editing – Potomanto

Achievement in Cinematography – The Forgotten Kingdom

Achievement in Sound – The Forgotten Kingdom

Achievement in Visual Effects – A Mile From Home (Nigeria)

https://i2.wp.com/36hype.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/amaa-2014.jpg?fit=550%2C413https://i2.wp.com/36hype.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/amaa-2014.jpg?resize=150%2C150adminENTERTAINMENTGISTamaa
May 24, 2014 in Bayelsa state, presents the full list of winners from the 10th edition of the awards… Best Short Film – Dialemi Best Animation – Khumba (South Africa) Best Documentary – Hamu Beya (Mali) & Portraits of a Lone Farmer (Nigeria & Denmark) Best Film(African Language) – B for Boy Best Diaspora...